Yearbook Archive




Description: Two person sloop

Length: 18 feet

LWL: 13 feet, Beam: 5 feet, 4 inches

Weight less spars and loose gear: 1100 lbs. minimum

Lead Keel: Not to exceed 635 pounds

Spars: Aluminum or wood

Mast height from deck: 24 feet, 6 inches

Boom: 9 Feet, 5 inches maximum

Total Sail Area: 200 square feet

Jib: 65 square feet

Main: 135 square feet

Designer: Ernest Nunes, Nunes Brothers Boat Works, Sausalito, California

Hull #1 launched 1939

 

Current Officers 2016


President

Eric Conn (562 439 7952)


Vice President

Larry Nelson (925 465 5501)


Chief Measurer

David West (415 331 8188) Home


Secretary-Treasurer

Jim Bradley (415 586 2910) Home or (415 680 2120) Work  Email: jandkb@aol.com


District Representative #1 San Francisco Bay

John Hansen (510 521 2865)


District Representative #2 Monterey-Fresno

Peter Baldwin (559 449 7226)


District Representative #3 Southern California

Tom Priest (310 377 7413)


Honorary Life Members
Lynn Densmore Park Densmore
Paxton Davis Roger Roessler
Phyllis Baird Robert Hu
Dick Clark Kelly Robinson
Deceased
Ernie Nunes Fred Dodd
Bill MacDonald Holden Sanford
Chet Wheeler George Rosman
Mimi Jenkins Harvey Kilpatrick
Ray Johnson Charles Jacobson

PAST OFFICERS
YEAR PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT SEC/TREAS CHIEF MEASURER
1946 Jim Wyatt Geo Rosman Fred Dodd
1947 Geo Rosman J Treadway Norm Lillis
1948 Treadway/Dodd Norm Lillis Jess Blaker
1949 Norm Lillis John Hopper Hank Mettier
1950 Norm Lillis Chet Wheeler H Sanford
1951 Chet Wheeler Ray Johnson H Sanford
1952 Ray Johnson Rob Gaestel Earl Morris
1953 John Koenig Windy Manly Ralph Buchan
1954 Windy Manly Dave Paxton Ray Roberts
1955 Bill McDonald Dan Flammer T Rothwell
1956 Bill McDonald Dan Flammer T Rothwell
1957 Howard Ward Roy Ashley M Stoughton
1958 Morrie Lowell M Stoughton M Stoughton
1959 Milt Stoughton H Sanford John Burch
1960 Holden Sanford Robin Hobart Enzensberger
1961 Roger Roessler H Kilpatrick Ray Johnson G Rosman
1962 Roger Roessler W Power Ray Johnson G Rosman
1963 Bing Kirk D Thompson Ray Johnson G Rosman
1964 Bing Kirk Dale Knopf Ray Johnson G Rosman
1965 Don Anderson Dale Knopf Ray Johnson G Rosman
1966 Roger Roessler D Thompson Ray Johnson G Rosman
1967 Dick Thompson J Nerdrum Ray Johnson G Rosman
1968 Dick Thompson J Nerdrum Ray Johnson G Rosman
1969 Ted Lindley Tom Clark Ray Johnson G Rosman
1970 Ted Lindley Tom Clark Ray Johnson G Rosman
1971 Ted Lindley Steve Gould Ray Johnson G Rosman
1972 Pax Davis G Patterson Ray Johnson G Rosman
1973 Pax Davis G Patterson Ray Johnson G Rosman
1974 Pax Davis Tim Condon Ray Johnson G Rosman
1975 Tim Condon P Densmore Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1976 Park Densmore Jim Bradley Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1977 Bill Ryon Jim Bradley Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1978 Dick Clark Jim Bradley Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1979 Jim Bradley Ed Vernon Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1980 Ed Vernon Dave West Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1981 Dave West Gary Gressler Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1982 Jim Bradley Jim Hopper Ray Johnson Lee Pollard
1983 Al Kirk Lee Gould J Lusignan Lee Pollard
1984 Chris Lanzafame Tom Bradley J Lusignan Lee Pollard
1985 Chris Lanzafame Tom Bradley J Lusignan Lee Pollard
1986 Tom Bradley Al Downey J Lusignan Lee Pollard
1987 Al Downey J Laughton Phyllis Baird Dave West
1988 John Zazrivy Pat Bradley Phyllis Baird Dave West
1989 John Zazrivy Pat Bradley Phyllis Baird Dave West
1990 Pat Bradley Doug Baird Phyllis Baird Dave West
1991 Pat Bradley Greg Smith Jim Bradley Dave West
1992 Steve Mason GT Koldjeski Jim Bradley Dave West
1993 Steve Mason GT Koldjeski Jim Bradley Dave West
1994 GT Koldjeski H Marion Jim Bradley Dave West
1995 GT Koldjeski John Hall Jim Bradley Dave West
1996 Park Densmore John Hall Jim Bradley Dave West
1997 John Hall P Baldwin Jim Bradley Dave West
1998 John Hall P Baldwin Jim Bradley Dave West
1999 Peter Baldwin D Womble Jim Bradley Dave West
2000 Peter Baldwin D Womble Jim Bradley Dave West
2001 Don Whelan Schumacher Jim Bradley Dave West
2002 Don Whelan Schumacher Jim Bradley Dave West
2003 Don Whelan John Hansen Jim Bradley Dave West
2004 Don Whelan John Hansen Jim Bradley Dave West
2005 Bill Worden Tom Priest Jim Bradley Dave West
2006 Bill Worden Tom Priest Jim Bradley Dave West
2007 Bill Worden Tom Priest Jim Bradley Dave West
2008 Tom Priest McCormack Jim Bradley Dave West
2009 Tom Priest McCormack Jim Bradley Dave West
2010 Tom Priest McCormack Jim Bradley Dave West
2011 Hal McCormack Eric Conn Jim Bradley Dave West
2012 Hal McCormack Eric Conn Jim Bradley Dave West
2013 Hal McCormack Eric Conn Jim Bradley Dave West
2014 Eric Conn M Erickson Jim Bradley Dave West
2015 Eric Conn M Erickson Jim Bradley Dave West
2016 Eric Conn Larry Nelson Jim Bradley Dave West

YEAR DISTRICT 1 DISTRICT 2 DISTRICT 3 DISTRICT 4 DISTRICT 5
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964 P Densmore
1965 P Densmore
1966 P Densmore
1967 Tom Clark Bruce Butler John Hall Jay Becker P Norton
1968 Tom Clark Dick Clark C Holton Jay Becker P Norton
1969 Pax Davis R Peterson J Nerdrum L Greeno P Norton
1970 Pax Davis Carl Drow J Nerdrum L Greeno H Harrison
1971 Pax Davis Dick Clark Bill Ryon G Patterson H Harrison
1972 M Dowley Dick Clark Bill Ryon Richard Nix John O Bock
1973 M Dowley Dick Clark G Rogowski Richard Nix John O Bock
1974 John Umland Mike Kunkle G Rogowski Richard Nix John O Bock
1975 John Umland Mike Kunkle G Rogowski Austin Lysight John O Bock
1976 Steve Mason K Robinson Ed Vernon Austin Lysight John O Bock
1977 Steve Mason K Robinson Ed Vernon Austin Lysight John O Bock
1978 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Ed Vernon Austin Lysight John O Bock
1979 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Richard Miller Austin Lysight John O Bock
1980 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Richard Miller Austin Lysight John O Bock
1981 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Richard Miller Austin Lysight John O Bock
1982 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Austin Lysight John O Bock
1983 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley John O Bock
1984 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley John O Bock
1985 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley Discontinued
1986 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley
1987 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Bill Lannon Tom Bradley
1988 C Lanzafame J McAleer Bill Lannon Tom Bradley
1989 C Lanzafame J McAleer Bill Lannon Tom Bradley
1990 C Lanzafame J McAleer Bill Lannon P Densmore
1991 C Lanzafame J McAleer GT Koldjeski P Densmore
1992 C Lanzafame J McAleer GT Koldjeski P Densmore
1993 C Lanzafame J McAleer GT Koldjeski P Densmore
1994 John Hall J McAleer Jim Young P Densmore
1995 Steve Mason J McAleer Jim Young Discontinued
1996 Steve Mason J McAleer Jim Young
1997 Steve Mason J McAleer GT Koldjeski
1998 Steve Mason Pat Bradley GT Koldjeski
1999 Steve Mason Pat Bradley GT Koldjeski
2000 Steve Mason Pat Bradley Don Whelan
2001 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2002 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2003 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2004 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2005 Steve Mason P Baldwin P Densmore
2006 Steve Mason P Baldwin G Herschman
2007 Steve Mason P Baldwin G Herschman
2008 M Erickson P Baldwin G Herschman
2009 M Erickson P Baldwin G Herschman
2010 M Erickson P Baldwin G Herschman
2011 M Erickson P Baldwin Kenny Dair
2012 M Erickson P Baldwin Kenny Dair
2013 M Erickson P Baldwin Kenny Dair
2014 J Hansen P Baldwin Tom Priest
2015 J Hansen P Baldwin Tom Priest
2016 J Hansen P Baldwin Tom Priest    

 

Numerical Listings of Mercury Class Boats

Hull Number

Owner

Weight

Date

Builder

Mold

Measurement Certificate

Reweigh

Date

1

Bunn

   

 Nunes

Wood 

8/10/06

   

2

Whiteley

   

     

6

Hansen

   

     

22

Keefer

   

     

23

Fisher

             

31

Walker

             

49

Thompson

             

62

Alexander

             

99

James

             

112

Wright

             

113

Bellman

             

128

Raichle

             

129

Isaacson

             

178

Cooke

             

179

Nichols

             

217

Boat Center

             

219

Boat Center

             

228

Buehler

             

230

M Beltzer

             

267

Bryan

             

271

Morris

             

279

Lundsford

             

288

Taylor

             

290

Hart

             

292

Chaney

             

293

Marlow

             

296

Lease/Lyons

             

319

Wilhelm

             

320

Nurcanyan

             

340

Pastick

             

373

Cooke

             

378

Godtfredsen

             

385

Kennel

             

397

William

             

405

Bowe

             

408

Messano

1168

2/17/06

 

Wood

7/21/06

   

409

Onorato

             

412

Petterson

             

416

D Morris

1132

8/16/01

Sewall

Sewall

     

419

Fogel

             

427

Miles

             

428

Grether

   

Sewall

Sewall

     

429

West

1113

4/1/01

 

5/15/05

   

430

Ryan

   

     

431

Worden

1128

8/8/13

8/8/13

   

432

Worden

1170

6/12/01

5/15/05

   

439

Kovach

   

     

444

Marks

             

451

Call

             

454

Lysight

   

Sewall

Sewall

     

455

Wasti/Zellmer

             

459

McAleer

1246

8/15/01

Homemade

 

8/10/06

   

461

Mueller

   

Nunes

Nunes

     

463

Simmons

1159

8/9/02

Nunes

Nunes

7/21/06

   

464

Law

             

466

Whelan

1126

7/14/04

Sewall

Sewall

     

467

Bergeron/Kim

1113

2/13/04

   

8/10/06

   

468

Priest

1131

6/25/06

Schock

Schock

7/12/09

1153

7/12/09

470

Cordrey

1140

8/16/01

     

471

Easom

1105

8/23/09

 

1110

10/9/09

472

Burch

1118

2/17/06

8/10/06

   

473

Gorman

1167

8/3/02

     

474

Barton

   

5/15/05

   

475

Clark

1128

2/17/06

2/17/06

   

477

Burns

1170

7/20/04

8/11/05

   

478

Columbo

   

     

481

Buckingham

   

2/15/05

   

484

Rienhart

1138

7/3/06

7/3/06

   

485

Thompson

   

     

488

Fuller

             

490

Boat Center

             

498

Pare

             

499

Patton

             

502

Berkshire

             

504

Burns

1180

3/1/09

Nunes

Nunes

     

505

McCormack

1120

11/2/04

Nunes

Nunes

     

507

Johnson

             

508

Baird

1142

9/21/03

Nunes

Nunes

5/15/05

   

509

Houfnagle

             

511

Wohlfarht

             

517

Arnett

             

523

Mayo

   

Clark

Schock

     

524

Chandler

   

Clark

Schock

     

525

Byers

   

 Patterson

Schock

     

526

Stork

   

Clark

Schock

     

528

Sanford

   

Clark

Schock

     

529

C Davis

1170

6/1/05

Clark

Schock

     

530

Gibbs

1216

3/18/01

Clark

Schock

8/10/06

   

532

Whiteley

1155

2/15/04

Clark

Schock

     

534

Whiteley

   

Clark

Schock

     

535

McClish

1240

7/3/06

Clark

Schock

7/3/06

   

537

Wood

1134

9/2/06

Pipe Dream

Schock

9/2/06

   

538

Schroeder

   

Pipe Dream

Schock

     

539

Butler

 

8/27/09

Pipe Dream

Schock

     

541

Kilpatrick

1200

3/15/03

Nunes

Nunes

8/21/08

1190

10/28/07

542

E Conn

1134

6/22/06

Pipe Dream

Schock

8/6/06

   

543

R Smith

1200

1/13/08

McClish

Schock

9/28/06

   

544

Goodman

   

McClish

Schock

7/29/06

   

545

     

Nunes

Nunes

     

546

Wooden

1148

2/17/06

McClish

Schock

8/7/06

   

547

T. Miller

1119

8/3/02

McClish

     

548

L. Nelson

1150

2/13/04

McClish

3/9/13

1170

 

550

W. Smith/Bricker

1143

3/18/01

McClish

     

551

T. Miller

   

McClish

     

552

C. Gould

1112

4/1/01

McClish

     

553

J. Bradley

1110

8/15/01

McClish

 

8/10/06

   

554

S. Kraft

1134

 

McClish

6/11/06

   

556

Hensleit

   

McClish

     

557

Goodman

1134

3/19/06

McClish

7/3/06

   

558

Laughton

   

McClish

     

559

Reiners

   

McClish

     

560

P. Bradley

1131

8/15/01

McClish

5/20/06

   

562

J Hansen

1102

3/18/01

McClish

8/10/06

   

563

Mowry

   

McClish

     

565

Erickson

1103

6/19/04

McClish

7/12/06

   

567

Wenzel

   

 Wenzel

 Wood

     

568

Pierce

             

569

Lanzafame

1106

8/9/02

Ballinger

Schock

8/3/06

   

570

Dair

1110

8/11/05

Ballinger

8/11/05

   

571

McCormack

1113

3/15/02

Ballinger

8/4/06

1100

10/28/07

572

Densmore

1145

6/1/08

Ballinger

     

573

Orton

   

Ballinger

     

574

O'Connor

1127

8/3/02

Ballinger

     

575

K. McCarthy

   

Ballinger

     

576

Trela

1094

8/16/01

Ballinger

     

577

Chargin

   

Ballinger

     

578

G. Smith

   

Caballero

     

579

D Morris

   

Moore

     

580

Davis

1129

3/15/03

Moore

3/9/13

1111

5/11/13

581

Goodman

1136

2/16/01

Moore

8/27/09

   

582

Baldwin

1120

 

Moore

8/10/06

   

583

Koldjeski

1136

8/16/01

Moore

     

584

Maring

1131

8/16/01

Moore

     

Contact Us!
Need more info about the Mercury racing in your area?


Contact Us!